ESMO 2026 and Innovations in Cancer – 18 Key Studies: Tarlatamab, VOLGA, ADCs, Chemotherapy-Free Immunotherapy, and a Warning on MOIO

In this article
18 Trials from Madrid: What ESMO 2026 Changed in Cancer Treatment, and What It Did Not
The 2026 congress of the European Society for Medical Oncology (ESMO) took place in Madrid on 23–27 October. The late-breaking abstracts presented in four Presidential Symposia, together with the congress's other major presentations, reopened the debate on standards of care in many areas, from small cell lung cancer to bladder, stomach, biliary tract, endometrial and bone cancer. In this article, we go through the 18 standout trials one by one, with their numbers and their limitations, and assess which ones may change everyday practice and which ones are still too early to call. You can find the congress program on ESMO's official page. Before the congress, we covered the 12 trials set to shape the agenda and the new stomach and esophageal cancer guideline; during the congress, we wrote separate articles on EGFR-mutated lung cancer, KRAS G12C targeted therapies, OptiTROP-Lung06 in PD-L1-negative lung cancer, SANO in esophageal cancer, KEYNOTE-B49 in breast cancer, DEWI in stomach cancer and STARBOARD in melanoma.
- Strongest results: In small cell lung cancer, tarlatamab + durvalumab maintenance extended overall survival from 12.7 to 21.1 months (DeLLphi-305). In muscle-invasive bladder cancer in patients who cannot receive cisplatin, durvalumab + enfortumab vedotin extended both event-free and overall survival compared with going straight to surgery (VOLGA).
- Antibody–drug conjugates: Five different conjugates beat chemotherapy in phase 3 trials in endometrial, stomach, breast and bone cancer; in TroFuse-005, overall survival rose from 12.1 to 19.0 months.
- Less, but the right, treatment: In endometrial cancer with a DNA repair deficiency (dMMR), pembrolizumab alone was more effective than chemotherapy and had far fewer side effects (KEYNOTE-C93). In contrast, spacing immunotherapy out to once every 3 months in responding patients increased the rate of loss of life (MOIO).
- Caution: Most results are congress data and interim analyses; some come from trials conducted only in China. Most of these drugs are not licensed or reimbursed for these indications in Turkey.
Why does this matter?
Together with the annual meeting of the American Society of Clinical Oncology (ASCO), the ESMO congress is one of the two largest cancer congresses in the world. Phase 3 trials presented there are often reflected in drug approvals and guidelines within a few months. The 2026 congress stood out for positive phase 3 results in diseases that have had no new treatment options for a long time (small cell lung cancer, biliary tract cancer and relapsed osteosarcoma).
On the other hand, congress data are first analyses: follow-up is short, some results have not yet been published in a peer-reviewed journal, and some rely on company announcements. That is why, for every result, alongside "What was found?" we also need to ask "How certain is it, who does it apply to, and how big is the absolute difference?" (reading research correctly). In this article, we give the relative effect (risk reduction) and the absolute effect (the difference in months or percentage points) together.
What is changing in cancer treatment after ESMO 2026?
Four main trends stood out at ESMO 2026: antibody–drug conjugates beat chemotherapy in five different cancers; immunotherapy moved into the period before surgery and into chemotherapy-free first-line treatment; next-generation targeted drugs outperformed the older generation; and less treatment proved safe only when backed by evidence. The largest survival gain was achieved with tarlatamab in small cell lung cancer.
Figure 1 · The four main trends of ESMO 2026
Each box lists the main trials supporting the trend
The 18 trials in one table
| Trial | Cancer | Comparison | Main result | Place in practice |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTerpath-001 | Melanoma (after surgery) | mRNA therapy + pembrolizumab / pembrolizumab | Recurrence-free survival HR 0.58; at 2 years 82.2% vs 70.0% | Awaiting approval |
| VOLGA | Muscle-invasive bladder | Durvalumab + enfortumab vedotin / straight to surgery | Event-free survival HR 0.51; overall survival HR 0.58 | Candidate new standard |
| DeLLphi-305 | Extensive-stage small cell lung cancer | Tarlatamab + durvalumab / durvalumab | Overall survival 21.1 vs 12.7 months; HR 0.42 | Candidate new standard |
| DASL-HiCaP | Very high-risk prostate | Darolutamide / placebo (+ androgen deprivation therapy + radiotherapy) | Metastasis-free survival HR 0.42; at 4 years 95% vs 88% | Candidate new standard |
| NATALEE | Early-stage HR+/HER2− breast | Ribociclib + hormone therapy / hormone therapy | Overall survival at 6 years 91.9% vs 89.7%; HR 0.81 | Strengthens the standard |
| MATTERHORN | Operable stomach | Durvalumab + FLOT / FLOT | Overall survival HR 0.78; at 3 years 68.6% vs 61.9% | Strengthens the standard |
| Krascendo 1 | KRAS G12C lung | Divarasib / sotorasib or adagrasib | Overall survival 17.7 vs 12.0 months; HR 0.56 | Candidate new standard |
| SAFFRON | Lung with EGFR + MET increase | Osimertinib + savolitinib / chemotherapy | Overall survival 17.8 vs 12.9 months; HR 0.68 | Candidate new standard |
| CLARITY-Gastric01 | Claudin 18.2-positive stomach | Sonesitatug vedotin / physician's choice of treatment | Overall survival in the third line and beyond 10.0 vs 5.0 months; HR 0.47 | Candidate new standard |
| G-HOPE-001 | Claudin 18.2-positive stomach | Arcotatug tavatecan / chemotherapy | Overall survival 10.2 vs 6.9 months; HR 0.57 | Awaiting confirmation |
| HARMONi-GI1 | Biliary tract (first line) | Ivonescimab + chemotherapy / durvalumab + chemotherapy | Overall survival 14.9 vs 12.1 months; HR 0.75 | Awaiting confirmation |
| PANKU-Breast01 | HR+/HER2− metastatic breast | Iza-bren / chemotherapy | Progression-free survival 8.2 vs 4.0 months; HR 0.41 | Awaiting confirmation |
| TroFuse-005 | Endometrium (after platinum and immunotherapy) | Sac-TMT / chemotherapy | Overall survival 19.0 vs 12.1 months; HR 0.68 | Candidate new standard |
| ARTEMIS-011 | Relapsed osteosarcoma | Ris-rez / gemcitabine + docetaxel | Progression-free survival 5.5 vs 1.4 months; HR 0.33 | Awaiting confirmation |
| LITESPARK-011 | Kidney (after immunotherapy) | Belzutifan + lenvatinib / cabozantinib | Overall survival 33.7 vs 28.6 months; HR 0.85, not significant | Limited change |
| KEYNOTE-C93 | dMMR endometrium (first line) | Pembrolizumab / carboplatin + paclitaxel | Progression-free survival HR 0.57; grade 3+ side effects 18% vs 51% | Candidate new standard |
| MOIO | Various metastatic cancers | Every 12 weeks / standard-interval immunotherapy | Loss of life 19.9% vs 10.5%; HR 2.04 | Calls practice into question |
| SANO | Esophagus | Active surveillance / standard surgery | 5-year overall survival 50% vs 54%; no significant difference | In selected patients |
An HR (hazard ratio) below 1 favors the new treatment; above 1, it works against it. MATTERHORN's final overall survival result was first presented at ESMO 2025; it stayed on the agenda in 2026 with its full publication and its entry into guidelines.
Which treatments at ESMO 2026 gained the most survival?
In trials that extended overall survival with statistical significance, the median gain ranged from 2.8 to 8.4 months. The largest gain was seen in extensive-stage small cell lung cancer, where median survival is usually just over 1 year. It is worth remembering that the same gain does not mean the same thing in every disease: in later-line stomach cancer, where median survival is 5 months, a 5-month gain means survival doubles.
Absolute gain in median overall survival
Months. Difference in median overall survival between the new treatment and the control arm. Colored bar: statistically significant; gray bar: not significant.
Median values: DeLLphi-305 21.1/12.7; TroFuse-005 19.0/12.1; Krascendo 1 17.7/12.0; LITESPARK-011 33.7/28.6; CLARITY-Gastric01 10.0/5.0; SAFFRON 17.8/12.9; G-HOPE-001 10.2/6.9; HARMONi-GI1 14.9/12.1 months. Because the natural course of these diseases differs greatly, the same gain does not mean the same thing in every disease. The comparison between different trials is indirect; patient groups, previous treatments and follow-up times differ.
I · Early stage: trials aiming to raise the chance of cure
1. INTerpath-001: personalized mRNA therapy in melanoma in phase 3
In 1,137 patients with stage IIB–IV melanoma that had been completely removed by surgery, the mRNA therapy intismeran autogene (mRNA-4157/V940), produced according to each patient's own tumor, was added to pembrolizumab. This treatment is not a preventive vaccine in the classic sense: the removed tumor is sequenced, new tumor-specific antigens (neoantigens) are identified, and a personalized mRNA molecule is produced that directs the immune system toward these targets (cancer vaccines and immunotherapies).
INTerpath-001: personalized mRNA therapy + pembrolizumab
Percent, at 2 years. Colored bar: intismeran + pembrolizumab; gray bar: placebo + pembrolizumab (1,137 patients).
Recurrence-free survival HR 0.58; distant metastasis-free survival HR 0.62. Overall survival data are not yet mature.
The risk of recurrence or loss of life fell by 42%; in absolute terms, at 2 years about 12 more patients out of every 100 were free of recurrence. Grade 3 or higher treatment-related side effects were similar (14.2% vs 13.4%). However, overall survival data are not yet mature, and the place of this treatment is being debated at a time when immunotherapy before surgery is becoming widespread. The results were made public before the presentation after the congress embargo was broken.
2. VOLGA: treatment before surgery for bladder cancer patients who cannot receive cisplatin
In muscle-invasive bladder cancer, the standard is removal of the bladder after cisplatin-based chemotherapy. However, about half of patients cannot receive cisplatin because of kidney function, age or other illnesses, and they often go straight to surgery. In VOLGA, durvalumab + enfortumab vedotin before surgery and durvalumab after surgery were compared with going straight to surgery in these patients (695 patients in total; tremelimumab was also added in one arm). We have previously written that a similar approach with pembrolizumab received FDA approval.
VOLGA: durvalumab + enfortumab vedotin before and after surgery
Percent. Colored bar: durvalumab + enfortumab vedotin; gray bar: straight to surgery (muscle-invasive bladder cancer in patients who cannot receive cisplatin).
Event-free survival HR 0.51; overall survival HR 0.58. In the three-drug arm with tremelimumab added, the overall survival difference was not significant (HR 0.77).
The two-drug treatment reduced the risk of an event (recurrence, progression or loss of life) by 49% and the risk of loss of life by 42%. In absolute terms, at 2 years the proportion of patients living event-free rose by 19 points and the proportion alive by 9 points. The price is more side effects: grade 3–4 side effects 64% vs 44%; skin rash (49%) and nerve damage (18%) caused by enfortumab vedotin stood out. The three-drug arm (adding tremelimumab) gave no extra benefit and caused more side effects.
3. DASL-HiCaP: darolutamide in very high-risk prostate cancer
In very high-risk prostate cancer that has not spread (risk classification), the standard treatment is long-term androgen deprivation therapy and radiotherapy. In the ANZUP-led DASL-HiCaP trial, 1,106 patients also received 96 weeks of darolutamide or placebo. 85% of patients received radiotherapy as their first treatment and 15% because of recurrence after surgery.
DASL-HiCaP: adding darolutamide to radiotherapy
Percent, at 4 years. Colored bar: darolutamide; gray bar: placebo; androgen deprivation therapy + radiotherapy in both arms (1,106 patients).
Metastasis-free survival HR 0.42 (95% CI 0.27–0.66). Overall survival data are not yet mature (HR 0.88; not significant).
The risk of metastasis or loss of life fell by 58%; in absolute terms, at 4 years the proportion of patients living without metastasis rose by 7 points. The number of patients who developed metastases was 9 vs 46. Side effects were very similar to placebo (hot flashes 66% vs 64%, fatigue 64% vs 57%). Overall survival data are not yet mature; this is an interim analysis result.
4. NATALEE: overall survival at 6 years in early-stage breast cancer
In stage II–III, hormone receptor-positive, HER2-negative early-stage breast cancer, adding 3 years of ribociclib after surgery showed, for the first time at 6 years, a difference in overall survival as well: 91.9% vs 89.7% (absolute difference 2.1 points; HR 0.81). The difference in invasive disease-free survival reached 5.3 points (83.2% vs 77.9%). Treating about 47 patients with 3 years of ribociclib prevents one loss of life over 6 years. The p value is nominal; the benefit is small but widens over time (criticisms of CDK4/6 inhibitors and the current picture).
5. MATTERHORN: durvalumab is here to stay in operable stomach cancer
In operable cancer of the stomach and the gastroesophageal junction (948 patients), adding durvalumab to FLOT chemotherapy before and after surgery had raised pathological complete response from 7.2% to 19.2% and 2-year event-free survival from 58.5% to 67.4%. In the final analysis, the proportion of patients alive at 3 years rose from 61.9% to 68.6% (absolute difference 6.7 points; HR 0.78). This result was first presented at ESMO 2025; in 2026, with its full publication and its entry into the ESMO guideline, the new standard became established. The benefit appears more marked in patients with a good pathological response after surgery (stomach cancer guide).
II · Advanced stage: new drugs and new combinations
6. DeLLphi-305: the result of the year in small cell lung cancer
In extensive-stage small cell lung cancer, the first-line standard is platinum-etoposide + immunotherapy followed by immunotherapy maintenance; however, median survival is about one year. Tarlatamab is a bispecific T-cell engager that links the DLL3 protein on the tumor cell to immune cells. In DeLLphi-305, tarlatamab was added to durvalumab as maintenance therapy in 563 patients whose disease had not progressed after 4 cycles of induction.
DeLLphi-305: tarlatamab + durvalumab maintenance therapy
Percent. Colored bar: tarlatamab + durvalumab; gray bar: durvalumab alone (563 patients).
Overall survival HR 0.42 (95% CI 0.32–0.54); median 21.1 vs 12.7 months. Progression-free survival HR 0.34. Cytokine release syndrome 49.6% (mostly mild; no grade 4).
The risk of loss of life fell by 58%, and median overall survival was extended by 8.4 months. The response rate was 26.4% vs 4.1%. Cytokine release syndrome occurred in about half of patients, but the great majority of cases were mild; grade 3 occurred in only one patient. Stopping treatment because of tarlatamab remained at 3.2%. The results were published simultaneously in NEJM. We covered the topic in detail in our article on new treatments and an access map for small cell lung cancer.
7. Krascendo 1: new generation vs old generation in KRAS G12C
In previously treated KRAS G12C-mutated lung cancer (338 patients), the second-generation drug divarasib, compared with the approved drugs sotorasib or adagrasib, raised median progression-free survival from 5.7 to 9.8 months (HR 0.58) and overall survival from 12.0 to 17.7 months (HR 0.56). The response rate was 58% vs 32%. The results were published in NEJM. Notably, although divarasib was taken for longer, grade 3 or higher side effects were less common (24.6% vs 34.5%).
8. SAFFRON: a chemotherapy-free option for MET increase after osimertinib
In EGFR-mutated lung cancer, one of the main causes of resistance after osimertinib is a MET increase. In SAFFRON, in 338 patients with high-level MET overexpression or amplification, the tablet combination osimertinib + savolitinib extended progression-free survival (7.6 vs 5.4 months; HR 0.55) and overall survival (17.8 vs 12.9 months; HR 0.68) compared with platinum-pemetrexed chemotherapy. The response rate was 51% vs 27%. Grade 3 or higher side effects were similar (64% vs 63%); however, loss of life due to side effects occurred in 12 patients (7%) in the combination arm and in none in the chemotherapy arm. Selecting the right patient requires a repeat biopsy at the time of progression.
9. CLARITY-Gastric01: a claudin 18.2-targeted conjugate in later lines
Claudin 18.2 is a protein often found on the surface of stomach cancer cells; the first drug targeting it was zolbetuximab. Sonesitatug vedotin (sone-ve), on the other hand, is an antibody–drug conjugate that binds to this protein and carries chemotherapy into the cell. The trial enrolled 594 previously treated patients with claudin 18.2 present in at least 25% of tumor cells; about two-thirds were in the third or a later line.
CLARITY-Gastric01: proportion of patients alive at 12 months
Percent. Colored bar: sonesitatug vedotin; gray bar: physician's choice of treatment (claudin 18.2-positive stomach cancer).
Median overall survival 10.0 vs 5.0 months in the third line and beyond (HR 0.47); 10.6 vs 6.4 months in all patients (HR 0.58).
In the third line and beyond, median overall survival doubled (from 5.0 to 10.0 months); the proportion of patients alive at 12 months rose by 20 points. In all patients, however, the difference in progression-free survival was not significant on independent review (4.2 vs 3.8 months). Nausea, loss of appetite and vomiting were clearly more common; grade 3 or higher side effects, however, were less common (52.9% vs 61.1%).
10. G-HOPE-001: a second conjugate for the same target
In 464 patients in China and Japan who had received at least two lines of treatment and whose tumor was strongly claudin 18.2-positive in 75% or more of cells, arcotatug tavatecan, compared with the physician's choice of chemotherapy, raised median progression-free survival from 3.1 to 7.1 months (HR 0.45) and overall survival from 6.9 to 10.2 months (HR 0.57). The response rate was 37.4% vs 7.7%. The results rely on a company announcement; whether they apply to patients in Europe and Turkey needs to be confirmed.
11. HARMONi-GI1: a PD-1/VEGF bispecific antibody in biliary tract cancer
In advanced biliary tract cancer (cholangiocarcinoma and targeted therapies), the first-line standard is gemcitabine-cisplatin + durvalumab or pembrolizumab. Ivonescimab is a bispecific antibody that targets both PD-1 and the blood vessel growth factor VEGF in a single molecule. In the trial, conducted in China, 682 patients received ivonescimab or durvalumab together with the same chemotherapy.
HARMONi-GI1: first-line treatment in biliary tract cancer
Percent. Colored bar: ivonescimab + chemotherapy; gray bar: durvalumab + chemotherapy (682 patients, China).
Median overall survival 14.9 vs 12.1 months (HR 0.75); progression-free survival 8.4 vs 5.8 months (HR 0.61). Grade 3–4 side effects 82.0% vs 72.3%.
Against an active and effective standard, the risk of loss of life fell by 25%; the median gain was 2.8 months, and at 18 months the proportion of patients alive was 11.5 points higher. Grade 3–4 side effects were more common. In the HARMONi lung cancer trial, which also included Western patients, the overall survival difference with ivonescimab + chemotherapy had not reached the significance threshold; for this reason, the finding in biliary tract cancer needs to be confirmed in patients outside China.
12. PANKU-Breast01: an EGFR×HER3 conjugate in hormone-positive breast cancer
In HR-positive, HER2-negative metastatic breast cancer that had progressed after hormone therapy and at least one line of chemotherapy (383 patients, China), izalontamab brengitecan (iza-bren) reduced the risk of progression by 59% compared with chemotherapy: median progression-free survival rose from 4.0 to 8.2 months, and the response rate from 20.2% to 40.5%. However, grade 3 or higher treatment-related side effects were clearly more frequent (85.3% vs 65.8%), and overall survival data are not yet mature. There was no comparison with the other conjugates already used in this patient group (new options in HR-positive breast cancer, antibody–drug conjugates in breast cancer).
13. TroFuse-005: the first survival benefit for a conjugate in endometrial cancer
In endometrial cancer (cancer of the lining of the womb), options after platinum chemotherapy and immunotherapy are limited; response rates with doxorubicin or paclitaxel are low. In TroFuse-005, the TROP2-targeted drug sacituzumab tirumotecan (sac-TMT) was compared with the physician's choice of chemotherapy in 776 patients from 31 countries. In about 84% of patients, the tumor's DNA repair system was intact (pMMR).
TroFuse-005: endometrial cancer after platinum and immunotherapy
Percent. Colored bar: sacituzumab tirumotecan (sac-TMT); gray bar: physician's choice of chemotherapy (776 patients).
Overall survival HR 0.68; progression-free survival HR 0.59. Grade 3 or higher treatment-related side effects 54.4% vs 41.4%; mouth sores and eye surface problems more common.
The risk of loss of life fell by 32% and the risk of progression by 41%; median overall survival was extended by 6.9 months. This is the first phase 3 trial in which a TROP2-targeted conjugate extended overall survival in endometrial cancer. Anemia, mouth sores and eye surface problems were more common; preventive mouth and eye care is important for these side effects.
14. ARTEMIS-011: a B7-H3-targeted conjugate in relapsed osteosarcoma
Osteosarcoma is a bone cancer seen mostly in adolescents and young adults. When it relapses, there are very few effective options and almost no randomized trials. In ARTEMIS-011, conducted in China, 122 patients who had received at least two lines of treatment (median age 21–22; about a quarter were adolescents) received the B7-H3-targeted drug risvutatug rezetecan (ris-rez) or gemcitabine + docetaxel.
Median progression-free survival rose from 1.4 to 5.5 months (HR 0.33); the proportion of patients free of progression at 4 months was 65% vs 33%. The overall survival trend is favorable but not yet significant (HR 0.51), and 17 patients in the control arm later switched to ris-rez. Grade 3 or higher treatment-related side effects (especially low white blood cell counts) were very common (93% vs 83%). It is a small trial with short follow-up; a global trial including patients outside China (EMBOLD Sarcoma-202) is ongoing.
Antibody–drug conjugates: median progression-free survival
Months. Colored bar: antibody–drug conjugate; gray bar: chemotherapy.
HR: PANKU-Breast01 0.41; TroFuse-005 0.59; G-HOPE-001 0.45; ARTEMIS-011 0.33; CLARITY-Gastric01 0.77 (not significant in all patients; HR 0.56 in the third line and beyond). The comparison between different trials is indirect; patient groups, previous treatments and follow-up times differ.
15. LITESPARK-011: survival difference not significant in kidney cancer
In clear cell kidney cancer that had progressed after immunotherapy, belzutifan + lenvatinib had extended progression-free survival compared with cabozantinib and, on the basis of this result, had received FDA approval. In the final analysis presented at ESMO 2026 (747 patients, median follow-up 38.8 months), median overall survival was 33.7 vs 28.6 months; however, the difference did not reach the prespecified statistical threshold (HR 0.85; 95% CI 0.70–1.03). The differences in progression-free survival (14.8 vs 10.8 months) and response rate (53.1% vs 40.2%) were maintained; grade 3 or higher side effects were similar. Conclusion: the combination remains an option, but there is no strong survival evidence for it to replace cabozantinib.
III · Less treatment: when is it safe, and when is it not?
16. KEYNOTE-C93: chemotherapy-free first-line treatment in dMMR endometrial cancer
In about a quarter of endometrial cancers, the DNA repair system is deficient (dMMR); these tumors respond very well to immunotherapy. Today, the first-line standard is chemotherapy + immunotherapy. In KEYNOTE-C93, pembrolizumab alone (once every 6 weeks) was compared with carboplatin + paclitaxel in 299 patients.
KEYNOTE-C93: chemotherapy-free first-line treatment in dMMR endometrial cancer
Percent. Colored bar: pembrolizumab; gray bar: carboplatin + paclitaxel; red bar: side effects (299 patients).
Progression-free survival HR 0.57 (median 38.2 vs 8.4 months). The overall survival difference was not significant (HR 0.77); 85.2% of patients whose disease progressed in the chemotherapy arm later received immunotherapy. The curves cross in the first 6 months.
Median progression-free survival rose from 8.4 to 38.2 months; the risk of progression fell by 43%. Response rates were similar (64.1% vs 62.1%), but responses with pembrolizumab were far more durable. Grade 3 or higher side effects fell to a third. The overall survival difference was not significant; however, this is expected, because most patients in the chemotherapy arm whose disease progressed later received immunotherapy. An important caveat: in the first 6 months, the disease progressed earlier with pembrolizumab in some patients; new markers are needed to predict who will not respond to immunotherapy alone. The trial compared pembrolizumab only with chemotherapy, not with the chemotherapy + immunotherapy combination.
17. MOIO: is it safe to space out immunotherapy?
For patients responding to immunotherapy, how long and how often the treatment should be given is an important question: less frequent treatment could reduce hospital visits, side effects and costs. In the French MOIO trial, 340 patients who were responding after 6 months of immunotherapy (most with lung, bladder or kidney cancer) were assigned to treatment at standard intervals or once every 12 weeks.
MOIO: spacing immunotherapy out to once every 3 months in responding patients
Percent. Gray bar: immunotherapy at standard intervals; red bar: immunotherapy once every 12 weeks (340 patients).
Median follow-up 18.6 months. Overall survival HR 2.04 (95% CI 1.08–3.85), against the spaced-out arm; equivalence for progression-free survival could not be shown (HR 1.35). Enrollment was stopped following a warning from the independent data monitoring committee.
A "not worse" (non-inferiority) result for progression-free survival could not be shown; moreover, the rate of loss of life was twice as high in the spaced-out arm. Grade 3–4 side effects fell only slightly (29.8% vs 34.5%). Enrollment in the trial was stopped following a warning from the independent data monitoring committee. The conclusion is clear: for a responding patient, lengthening the interval between immunotherapy doses on one's own is not recommended. The duration of treatment and any decision to pause should be made together with the oncologist in light of the evidence (immunotherapy side effects and their management).
18. SANO: active surveillance in esophageal cancer
In 309 patients with a clinical complete response to chemoradiotherapy before surgery, the difference in 5-year overall survival between patients whose surgery was postponed and who were closely monitored (198) and those who had standard surgery (111) was not significant (50% vs 54%; HR 1.17). However, with active surveillance, distant metastasis (46% vs 29%) and loss of life due to esophageal cancer (40% vs 30%) were more common. In about a third of patients, the esophagus was preserved permanently. Active surveillance is an option in selected patients who prioritize quality of life and understand the risks, at experienced centers; it is not a standard for everyone.
Five big lessons from ESMO 2026
- Antibody–drug conjugates have spread to every area of oncology. Five conjugates aimed at four different targets (TROP2, EGFR×HER3, claudin 18.2 and B7-H3) beat chemotherapy in phase 3 trials in endometrial, breast, stomach and bone cancer. However, these drugs are "targeted chemotherapy": anemia, low white blood cell counts, mouth sores, and eye and lung side effects need to be monitored closely.
- Immunotherapy is moving earlier and into chemotherapy-free use. VOLGA and MATTERHORN showed the value of immunotherapy before and after surgery, INTerpath-001 the value of personalized mRNA therapy, and KEYNOTE-C93 the value of chemotherapy-free treatment in correctly selected patients.
- The right patient comes before the right drug. Without testing for MET increase in SAFFRON, claudin 18.2 in CLARITY-Gastric01 and G-HOPE-001, dMMR in KEYNOTE-C93 and KRAS G12C in Krascendo 1, it is not possible to benefit from these results. Comprehensive biomarker testing at diagnosis and at the time of progression is now a necessity.
- Less treatment is safe only when backed by evidence. While KEYNOTE-C93 and SANO showed that less treatment is possible in selected patients, MOIO gave a warning that spacing out immunotherapy may shorten survival.
- Relative effect, absolute effect and overall survival must be read together. In LITESPARK-011 and KEYNOTE-C93, the overall survival difference was not significant; in NATALEE, the absolute difference is 2.1 points. The fact that a substantial share of the trials were conducted only in China also calls for caution in generalizing the results to other populations.
Which trials will change everyday practice?
Figure 2 · The likely impact of the 18 trials on practice
Our assessment based on congress data
Other important results presented at the congress, beyond these 18 trials, which we covered in detail in the articles linked at the beginning of this piece:
| Trial | Topic | Main finding |
|---|---|---|
| OptiTROP-Lung06 | Chemotherapy-free first-line treatment in PD-L1-negative lung cancer | With sacituzumab tirumotecan + pembrolizumab, progression-free survival 15.0 vs 5.7 months (HR 0.49) |
| OptiTROP-Lung04 and PANKU-Lung01 | EGFR-mutated lung cancer after osimertinib | The conjugates extended progression-free survival compared with chemotherapy; in OptiTROP-Lung04, overall survival 25.9 vs 17.4 months (HR 0.69) |
| KEYNOTE-B49 | Immunotherapy in HR-positive metastatic breast cancer | Progression-free survival 6.7 vs 6.0 months (HR 0.74); no difference in overall survival (HR 1.04) |
| DEWI | Non-surgical treatment in dMMR stomach cancer | With dostarlimab alone, complete clinical response at one year in 15 of 24 patients (62.5%) |
| STARBOARD | Triple therapy in BRAF-mutated melanoma | Pembrolizumab + encorafenib + binimetinib; details in our separate article |
| RASolute 302 subgroups | The RAS inhibitor daraxonrasib in pancreatic cancer | Median overall survival 13.2 vs 6.7 months; the benefit was consistent across different KRAS subtypes |
Some of the drugs used in these trials (pembrolizumab, durvalumab, ribociclib, darolutamide, osimertinib) are licensed in Turkey; however, most of the new uses presented at ESMO 2026 are not yet approved or reimbursed in Turkey (SGK (Turkish Social Security Institution) conditions for immunotherapy). We covered the licensing and access status of tarlatamab in Turkey in a separate article.
None of the following is licensed in Turkey: personalized mRNA therapy (intismeran), divarasib, savolitinib, ivonescimab and the new antibody–drug conjugates (sac-TMT, iza-bren, sonesitatug vedotin, arcotatug tavatecan, ris-rez); at present, these drugs can be obtained only through clinical trials or by importing medicines from abroad (named-patient import) from countries where they are approved (what is a clinical trial). We covered how long it takes new drugs to reach our country in our Turkey access map. Because licensing and reimbursement status change often, the current information should be confirmed with your doctor and SGK's current list.
Practical tips for patients and their families
- Do not change your treatment on your own: Although the congress results are encouraging, most are not yet approved. Especially if you are receiving immunotherapy, always make any decision to lengthen the intervals or take a break together with your oncologist.
- Ask about your biomarker tests: EGFR, KRAS and MET in lung cancer; claudin 18.2, HER2 and MSI/MMR in stomach cancer; and MMR status in endometrial cancer are prerequisites for access to new treatments.
- Look into clinical trials: For these drugs, which are not licensed in Turkey, clinical trials are often the safest route to access.
- Ask about the absolute benefit and the side effects: "In my situation, how much extra time on average, or what percentage of extra chance, does this treatment offer, and at what cost?" is the key question for making a decision.
- Do not hesitate to get a second opinion when making a decision.
Frequently asked questions
- What were the most important results of ESMO 2026?
- The strongest results came with tarlatamab + durvalumab in small cell lung cancer (overall survival 21.1 vs 12.7 months), durvalumab + enfortumab vedotin before and after surgery in bladder cancer in patients who cannot receive cisplatin, sacituzumab tirumotecan in endometrial cancer, and chemotherapy-free pembrolizumab in dMMR endometrial cancer. Antibody–drug conjugates beat chemotherapy in five different cancers.
- Will the ESMO 2026 results change my treatment right away?
- Mostly not. Congress data are first analyses; the approval, guideline and reimbursement processes for drugs can take months or years. Some results come only from trials conducted in China and need to be confirmed. Discuss any change to your treatment with your oncologist.
- Is it safe to receive immunotherapy less often?
- The MOIO trial presented at ESMO 2026 is a warning on this point: in responding patients, spacing immunotherapy out to once every 12 weeks could not show equivalence for progression-free survival, and the rate of loss of life was higher, at 19.9% vs 10.5%. For this reason, the intervals should not be lengthened on one's own.
- Are these new treatments available in Turkey?
- Pembrolizumab, durvalumab, ribociclib, darolutamide and osimertinib are licensed in Turkey, but most of the new uses presented at ESMO 2026 are not yet approved or reimbursed. mRNA therapy, divarasib, ivonescimab and the new antibody–drug conjugates are not licensed; they can be obtained through clinical trials or by importing medicines from abroad.
Glossary
- Hazard ratio (HR)
- The ratio of the rates at which an event (progression, recurrence or loss of life) occurs in two groups; below 1 favors the new treatment.
- Median survival
- The time by which half of patients have lived longer and half have lived for a shorter time.
- Progression-free / event-free survival
- The time that passes without the disease progressing or coming back and without loss of life.
- Antibody–drug conjugate
- Chemotherapy attached to an antibody that binds to a target on the cancer cell; it carries the drug directly to the tumor cell.
- Bispecific antibody
- An antibody that can bind to two different targets at the same time; for example, tarlatamab links the tumor cell to an immune cell.
- dMMR
- A deficiency in the tumor's DNA repair system; these tumors respond very well to immunotherapy.
- Pathological complete response
- No living tumor cells remaining in the tissue removed after treatment given before surgery.
- Interim analysis
- A statistical assessment carried out at a pre-planned point before the trial is complete; results may change with longer follow-up.
DROZDOGAN Academy Commentary
ESMO 2026 showed that oncology is moving in two directions at once: on one side, more powerful and more targeted drugs; on the other, less and smarter treatment in the right patient.
⚡ Why it matters
Positive phase 3 results were achieved in diseases where little progress had been made for years, such as small cell lung cancer, biliary tract cancer and relapsed osteosarcoma. Antibody–drug conjugates and bispecific antibodies are no longer experimental; they are becoming the backbone of treatment in many cancers.
✅ Strengths
Most of the trials are large and randomized and use overall survival as a primary or co-primary endpoint. DeLLphi-305 and Krascendo 1 were presented with simultaneous publication in NEJM. Comparisons against an active and strong standard, as in Krascendo 1 and HARMONi-GI1, add to the value of the results.
⚠️ Limitations
Most of the data are interim analyses; some rely on company announcements. HARMONi-GI1, PANKU-Breast01 and ARTEMIS-011 were conducted only in China. In INTerpath-001, DASL-HiCaP and PANKU-Breast01, overall survival data are not yet mature. With some of the new drugs, serious side effects are more common than in the control arm.
🩺 In practice
We request comprehensive biomarker testing at diagnosis and at the time of progression. We do not lengthen the interval between immunotherapy doses in responding patients without evidence. In dMMR endometrial cancer, we assess the chemotherapy-free option together with the patient. For unlicensed drugs, we look into clinical trial options.
❓ Open questions
In what order should antibody–drug conjugates be used, and does resistance to one carry over to another? Will personalized mRNA therapy also benefit patients who receive immunotherapy before surgery? In dMMR endometrial cancer, who can manage with immunotherapy alone? How will the problems of access to these treatments and their cost be solved?
Bottom line: ESMO 2026 brought strong results that will change standards of care in many cancers; however, not every encouraging result is a new standard yet. When absolute benefit, side effects, patient selection and access are weighed together, these advances will bring patients a real gain.
- This article was prepared in October 2026, on the last day of the ESMO 2026 congress.
- The data were compiled from news reports on the congress abstracts, company press releases and published articles. The full texts of the abstracts were not accessed; some of the G-HOPE-001 and ARTEMIS-011 data rely on company announcements.
- MATTERHORN's final overall survival result was first presented at ESMO 2025; it is included in this article because of its publication and entry into guidelines in 2026.
- The absolute differences (months and percentage points) and the "47 patients" calculation for NATALEE were derived by us from the published values. The "Place in practice" classification and Figure 2 are our own assessment.
- Some charts show the results of different trials together; in these charts, the comparison is indirect. In each trial, the new treatment is shown in color and the control arm in gray. The figures are derived from the text and contain no new data.
- Information on licensing and reimbursement status in Turkey reflects the general situation; the current status should be confirmed. This article is for general information only and is not personal medical advice. The Academy commentary is our own.
References
- ESMO Congress 2026, Madrid, 23–27 October 2026. esmo.org
- ESMO 2026 Presidential Symposium I: INTerpath-001, VOLGA, DeLLphi-305, DASL-HiCaP (LBA1–LBA4). Targeted Oncology, October 2026. targetedonc.com
- ESMO 2026 Presidential Symposium II: Krascendo 1, SAFFRON, CLARITY-Gastric01, HARMONi-GI1 (LBA5–LBA8). Targeted Oncology, October 2026. targetedonc.com
- ESMO 2026 Presidential Symposium III: ARTEMIS-011, MOIO, TroFuse-005, KEYNOTE-C93 (LBA9–LBA12). Targeted Oncology, October 2026. targetedonc.com
- Merck and Moderna will present results from landmark phase 3 INTerpath-001 trial for intismeran autogene plus KEYTRUDA at ESMO 2026 Presidential Symposium. Merck, 22 October 2026. merck.com
- DeLLphi-305 data support frontline maintenance tarlatamab plus durvalumab as a new standard in extensive-stage small cell lung cancer. OncLive, 24 October 2026. onclive.com
- Durvalumab plus enfortumab vedotin improves survival in cisplatin-ineligible MIBC (VOLGA). OncLive, 24 October 2026. onclive.com
- DASL-HiCaP: darolutamide plus ADT and radiation therapy improves MFS in very high-risk localized prostate cancer. OncLive, 24 October 2026. onclive.com
- Kisqali shows clinically meaningful overall survival in broadest HR+/HER2- early breast cancer population at high risk of recurrence (NATALEE). Novartis, 23 October 2026. globenewswire.com
- Final overall survival confirms benefit of durvalumab plus FLOT in resectable gastric and gastroesophageal junction adenocarcinomas (MATTERHORN). The ASCO Post, December 2025. ascopost.com
- Skoulidis F et al. Divarasib versus sotorasib or adagrasib in KRAS G12C–mutated non-small cell lung cancer (Krascendo 1). ESMO Congress 2026, LBA5; N Engl J Med 2026. doi:10.1056/NEJMoa2605703
- CLARITY-Gastric01 shows OS benefit with sonesitatug vedotin in pretreated CLDN18.2+ gastroesophageal carcinoma. OncLive, October 2026. onclive.com
- Innovent announces international phase 3 study of arcotatug tavatecan (CLDN18.2 ADC) in gastric cancer met dual primary endpoints of PFS and OS (G-HOPE-001). 23 October 2026. biospace.com
- Positive overall survival results from the phase III HARMONi-GI1 trial of ivonescimab plus chemotherapy versus durvalumab plus chemotherapy in first-line biliary tract cancer. October 2026. prnewswire.com
- PANKU-Breast01: iza-bren improves PFS vs chemotherapy in pretreated HR+/HER2− advanced breast cancer. OncLive, 24 October 2026. onclive.com
- Merck announces TroFuse-005 trial evaluating sacituzumab tirumotecan met primary endpoints of OS and PFS in certain patients with advanced or recurrent endometrial cancer. Merck, 2026. merck.com
- Ris-Rez meets PFS end point in phase 3 trial for relapsed osteosarcoma (ARTEMIS-011). Targeted Oncology, July 2026. targetedonc.com
- LITESPARK-011 at ESMO 2026: final analysis of belzutifan plus lenvatinib versus cabozantinib in advanced RCC. OncoDaily, October 2026. oncodaily.com
- First-line pembrolizumab versus carboplatin plus paclitaxel in participants with mismatch repair-deficient advanced or recurrent endometrial cancer (KEYNOTE-C93/GOG-3064/ENGOT-en15). Lancet 2026. thelancet.com
- A non-inferiority randomized phase III trial of standard immunotherapy by checkpoint inhibitors vs. reduced dose intensity in responding patients with metastatic cancer: the MOIO protocol study. BMC Cancer 2023. doi:10.1186/s12885-023-10881-8
- Can surgery be avoided after chemoradiotherapy for esophageal cancer? Long-term SANO trial results. OncoDaily, 24 October 2026. oncodaily.com
Was this article helpful?
Your feedback helps us improve our content.




